Protesting Property Tax Evaluation 101 (The Squeaky Wheel Gets the Grease!)
[…] If you have a substantial defect in your home or property you should get a bid from a local contractor to repair same and take that with you to bolster your argument that your property is not worth the fair market value they have assigned to you.

Do not be surprised or disheartened if the appraisal review board fails to accept your argument and decides with the appraisal district’s appraiser present in the room.

10% Rule

If your taxes have gone up more than 10% from the previous year, you want to seriously consider a protest.

Section 23.23 of the Texas Property Tax Code provides as follows:

(a)  An appraisal office may increase the appraised value of a residence homestead for a tax year to an amount not to exceed the lesser of

(1)  the market value of the property for the most recent tax year that the market value was determined by the appraisal office; or

(2)  the sum of:

(A)  10 percent of the appraised value of the property for the preceding tax year;

(B)  the appraised value of the property for the preceding tax year; and

(C)  the market value of all new improvements to the property.

Appealing the Review Board’s Decision

If you are dissatisfied with the decision of the Appraisal Review Board you have two options. One option is to elect to go to arbitration.  If you do, you will have to deposit $500.00 with the appraisal district to pay your share of an arbitration.